CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Jessica Rowe Blue Q
103 Hawthorne Aveune
Pittsfield, MA 01201

RE: The tariff classification of bib-style apron from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Rowe:

In your letter dated April 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification. The sample will be returned under separate cover.

The submitted sample, Style WW809 Parsley & Sage, is a bib-style apron. The apron is composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The apron falls below the knees and features a adjustable strap around the neck and a tie at the waist made of webbing and two patch pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading Style WW809 Parsley & Sage will be 6211.42.1081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division